Filtering by: Buckerfields Stage
Day 1
Jun
28
12:00 PM12:00

Day 1

Welcoming with Elders Della Rice Sylvester /Town Crier - as it should be, with protocol and pageantry.

Noon - The Dennis and Andy Show - what a fantastic, engaging and humorous act to start our festival

1pm - Naomi Payan - from France and now a local singer/songwriter of superb quality

2pm - Steve McKinnon Trio - covers and originals delivered effortlessly in a multi genre set list

3pm - Amanda Nixon - this young Lake Cowichan gal writes and sings fantastically

4pm - Cara McCandless - a voice along with superb song writing skills, you will know you witnessed her

5pm - Pine Box Rebellion - local fathers gather to jam occasionally and this is the pop/folk rock result

6pm - Carlson’s Dance Showcase - bringing on the best for opening day

7pm - James Meyer with friends - students from Frances Kelsey involved in musicals this year strut their stuff

CITY SQUARE STAGE
8:30pm - Big Easy Funk Ensemble

View Event →
Day 2
Jun
29
11:00 AM11:00

Day 2

11am - Zumba with Roz - every Saturday morning these people show up to work out in the hot sun and Roz demonstrates for them what is they should be doing

Noon - Dale Manason – his selection and delivery of classic rock/pop tunes is exceptional

1pm - Spent Rent - Simon Sayz has a 4 piece band now for his selection of folk /rock cover tunes

2pm - Rick White - folk noire from a local singer/songwriter

3pm - The Klez - klezmer music presented by a Victoria based group

4pm - Over The Moon –an acoustic duo from the hills of Alberta,

5pm - So Long Seven - a 4 piece from Toronto, expect idiosynchratic folk, world and jazz based acoustic music

6pm - The Real Sarahs - these two gals from Ontarion are making people take notice with their master harmonies and evocative songwriting.

7pm - The Top Boost - a psychedelic garage-pop band from Vancouver evoke memories of a bygone musical era, although they be much younger

CITY SQUARE STAGE
8:30pm - Eliminator

View Event →
Day 3 - Diversity
Jun
30
11:00 AM11:00

Day 3 - Diversity

11am - Matthew Kinnunen - tall with dreads, raising a family and playing music

Noon - Over The Moon - livin’ in the foothills of Alberta shapes their style

1pm - Lady O and Leon Nagasaki - stand up bassist /vocalist, Lady O should be checked out

2pm - Gettin’ Higher Choir - from Victoria, a community based choir

3pm - Pat Wictor - a superb acoustic slide guitar player from stateside that all should witness

4pm - Wayne Kozak Quartet - Wayne always brings stellar musicians for his wonderful journeys into r&b based jazz

5pm - Zak & Chad - two singer/songwriters from the mainland on tour

6pm - Cara McCandless w/Shake Shack - the rock side of Cara

7pm - The Clanns - yes, a bit of celtic to rock out the evening

CITY SQUARE STAGE
8:30pm - Decades After Paris - r&b with ecological based lyrics from a 7 piece band with horn section

View Event →
Day 4 - Canada Day
Jul
1
11:00 AM11:00

Day 4 - Canada Day

11am - Seniors Resource Centre Ukulele Ensemble - many of them

Noon - Amanda Nixon – this is a young singer/songwriter that will make you a fan of hers quite easily

1pm - Rogue Wave – traditional folk served up by our local folkies

2pm - Ed Peekeekoot / Shakey Rae -FN folk with exquisite harmonica backings

3pm - Glenn Foster Band – pop/folk/rock from north of Nanaimo

4pm- Hardware Girls - a family that sings together does so, as often as possible

5pm - Tropic Mayham - bring your beach gear, classic rock trio

6pm - Gene Grooms Trio – r&b delivered by a veteran blues/soul-man

7pm - Terry Robb / David Vest – two great American blues musicians have fun laying it down for us


CITY SQUARE STAGE
8:30pm – Big River - a Johnny Cash / Waylon Jennings tribute

View Event →
Day 5
Jul
2
12:00 PM12:00

Day 5

Noon - Dennis Atkins - countrified originals and great covers

1pm - Naomi Payan - singing like an angel, mostly originals

2pm - Scott McGill - originals / covers, another fantastic vocalist that calls the valley home

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Kathy White Dancers

4pm - open mic- room for one song each, room for 9 so register early

5pm - Pat Wictor – a slide guitar wizard, his songs hold positive messaging

6pm - Blue Dog Ramble – blues boys from Nanaimo given’ it up

7pm - Curl - these girls return to rock us on

View Event →
Day 6
Jul
3
12:00 PM12:00

Day 6

Noon - Harold Anderson - a 40 year veteran of the music scene, originals/covers

1pm - Kent Ball - a folk/rock/blues with some pop covers

2pm - Steady Rollin’ Jay - Jay likes the blues

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Adage Studio

4pm - Health Talks - Red Willow Womyns Society - Patricia Dawn

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries -Dance

6pm - Bill Levity - a thespian that has been away from the musical stage returns

7pm - Hanna Elise – as a 4 piece jazz/pop band, they bring their originals for your listening pleasure

TRAIN STATION
2-4pm - Art in the Park - Cowichan Valley Arts Council sponsored

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7:30pm - Saritah – Australia audiences allow her come to Canada only so often, cause she will own our hearts with her performance and global messaging and we will want her to move our valley

8:30pm - Buckman Coe – ‘when powerful voices tell us to keep the noise level down, Buckman Coe raises it with his stylings of soulful R&B and rootsy world rhythms’ - this concert will probably see a lot of people dancing.

View Event →
Day 7
Jul
4
12:00 PM12:00

Day 7

Noon - Matt Kinnunen - a very tall singer/songwriter with great tunage

1pm - Kelly Roxanne Gervan - this gal likes her country music, as she writes it

2pm - Scott Owen - originals with a good sprinkling of Fred Eaglesmith/John Prine /Guy Clarke

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Canada Best Karate

4pm - Glenn MacDonald - Braden Gates vouches for this Edmonton singer/player interning in Victoria at CTV

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries – Dance

6pm - Tanjeryne Hoffman - a singer-songwriter from Edmonton currently living in Victoria who wanted to play this particular festival

7pm - Oliver Swain - stand up bass or frailin’ banjo, he always brings a sense of theatre to his performances

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7-8pm - Supersoul Thursday - Sacred Chant and Kirtan

View Event →
Day 8
Jul
5
12:00 PM12:00

Day 8

Noon - Up Your Alley - Nina has found some friends that like to perform as much as she does

1pm - Anneda - covers/ originals-time to take notice who lives in our valley now

2pm - Jarid Starfire Wilkins - watching this young man grow into a performing musician is most rewarding

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Carlson’s Dance

4pm - David Spinks - a long time resident and business owner of the valley, his vocal prowess is breathtaking

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - finals - Dance

6pm - Cook / McPherson - Daniel Cook brings his excellent song writing into a duo format

7pm - Entangados - Argentina once again invades the Cowichan Valley with frivolous craziness with intent to make you dance

View Event →
Day 9
Jul
6
11:00 AM11:00

Day 9

11am - Zumba with Roz - get those legs moving and don’t forget the arms

Noon - Paul Ruszel - a long time local folkie that shares his hopes

1pm - Spent Rent - Simon Sayz brings his new band to the festival

2pm - Sam Ditrich - a young island singer/songwriter from Nanaimo with musical heritage

3pm - Kele Fleming - she opened for Jane Siberry on the mainland and was available to be on the island

4pm - Matoto - well studied rhythms and dance to engage the audience and raise funds for new African schools

5pm - Randy with Friends - a collection of local musicians that have way too much fun

6pm - Sweetdreams - Kendall Patrick from Ladysmith / Nanaimo has a new band and this is it

7pm - Birds of Fire - drummer Andy Okell resurrects his project for this years festival

View Event →
Day 10 - Children's Day
Jul
7
11:00 AM11:00

Day 10 - Children's Day

horse rides /activity tents / entertainment / rides for the 8 and under

11am - musical interlude - programmed music

11:30am - Beverley McKeen with Cara McBass and Accordiana - their songs cross the age barrier easily and kid’s really enjoy the environmental and compassionate messages

12:30pm - Malakai - 10 years old and no stranger to the stage

1 pm - Norman Foote - be you a child or the accompanying adult, you will be laughing and enjoying Norman’s performance

2pm - Nice Verdes - back in town from Australia, this eclectic acoustic duo will again take us away musically

3pm - Alannah Clark - a contemporary folk singer/songwriter, she will be performing at the Islands Music Fest in Comox, where she calls home

4pm - Zique – old time Quebecois fiddle music touring Canada as a duo

5pm - Pat Wictor – we were able to give this American acoustic slide guitar virtuoso 3 shows

6pm - Norman Foote / Daniel Cook – two songwriters with a feel for words when combined in a humorous fashion

7pm Ashley Wey Trio - a voice that matches her excellent piano playing, her trio will emulate the word classy jazz to the festival

View Event →
Day 11
Jul
8
12:00 PM12:00

Day 11

Noon Harry Hull - the Station Street piano man

1pm - Steve McKinnon - Steve brings maturity to the stage backed by his friends on guitar and stand-up bass

2pm - Steady Rollin’ Jay - did I say Jay likes the blues?-in an acoustic style of course

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Lara’s School of Middle Eastern Dance and Rhythm

4pm - Nice Verdes - Australia’s acoustic duo are back to entertain as they tour BC

5pm - Frank Burkitt - folk singer /songwriter from Scotland, via New Zealand

6pm- Tonye & Friends – a do not miss performance, trust us

7pm - Kids Today with Todd Clouser - American contemporary, out there singer /songwriter Todd Clouser joins up with Victoria’s Hammond B based duo Kids Today

DUNCAN SHOWROOM
9:30pm - After Nine Series
Tonye & Friends - r&b originals with soul, much soul
Frank Burkitt - Scottish singer songwriter via New Zealand

View Event →
Showcase Mondays
Jul
8
4:00 PM16:00

Showcase Mondays

4pm - Nice Verdes - Australia’s acoustic duo are back to entertain as they tour BC

5pm - Frank Burkitt - folk singer /songwriter from Scotland, via New Zealand

6pm- Tonye & Friends – a do not miss performance, trust us

7pm - Kids Today with Todd Clouser - American contemporary, out there singer /songwriter Todd Clouser joins up with Victoria’s Hammond B based duo Kids Today

View Event →
Day 12
Jul
9
12:00 PM12:00

Day 12

Noon - Schayde Dame - she knows how to own a cover song

1pm - Chuck McCandless / Bill Hamilton - 2 friends reunite years later to bring the music from when they first met to the very present originals that they sing

2pm - Hanna Elise - as a duo to showcase their new jazz/pop CD

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Kathy White Dancers

4pm - open mic - only room for 9 performers, one song each so register early

5pm - David Gogo - the acoustic side of the much awarded blues rocker

6pm - Gene Grooms Trio - his r&b background shines thu in his blues covers

7pm - The KingmiXers Trio - Victoria’s harmonica / keyboard player Gary Preston brings it all on home

DUNCAN SHOWROOM
9:30pm - After Nine Series
Kids Today with Todd Clouser - ‘hip’ ‘beat’ style lyrics accompanied by B-3 and drums

View Event →
Day 13
Jul
10
12:00 PM12:00

Day 13

Noon - Brian Gauci - instrumental acoustic guitar, covers and originals

1pm - Without a Net - irish meets klez meets folk politicos and fun entails

2pm - Jonathon Stewart - newly arrived to the valley from Saskatchewan with his musical stories

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Obrien’s School of Irish Dance

4pm - Health Talks - Integrative Medicine with Dr. Bill Code

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries -Cover / Show Tunes

6pm - Bluegrass Fever - old style bluegrass performing and talking up their upcoming Chemainus Bluegrass Festival

7pm - Third Rock - acoustic duo from Nanaimo, they have pared down the rock band to a duo

TRAIN STATION
2-4pm - Art in the Park - Cowichan Valley Arts Council sponsored

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7:30pm - Eric Harper - a flamenco styled guitar virtuoso who knows humour

8:30pm - Downtown Mischief - they return cause everyone likes to dance to this Victoria based 7-8 maybe 9 piece band of musical hipsters

View Event →
Day 14
Jul
11
12:00 PM12:00

Day 14

Noon - Jessica Blakney - 1/3 of the Hardware Girls, her solo show

1pm - Paul Washington Trio - with a new CD mastered in Nashville, expect country folk

2pm - Kelly Roxanne Gervan - family country jams growing up in Alberta had an effect on this now local singer/songwriter

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Warmland Dance

4pm - Zique - from Montreal, the traditional fiddle tunes come out

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries - Cover / Show Tunes

6pm - Donna - Bill Konsorado - multi instrumental duo sing the songs of Donna’s with the occasional country cover

7pm - Ken Hamm - an acoustic finger pickin’ blues guitar Canadian legend

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7-8pm - Supersoul Thursday - Tai Chi Demonstration

DUNCAN SHOWROOM
9:30pm - After Nine Series
Zique
- French Canadian traditional fiddle music

View Event →
Day 15
Jul
12
12:00 PM12:00

Day 15

Noon - Dennis Atkins - acoustic guitar with a countrified set list of covers and originals during his lunch hour from work allows him a 50 minute set for our festival

1pm - Matt Kinnunen - a frequently seen busker at the Farmer’s Market, he showcases his originals

2pm - Luke Morton - a local simplistic storyteller, his song writing skills will impress you

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Carlson’s Dance

4pm - Guitar Bill - solo guitar/ loop artist from Victoria

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - finals - Cover / Show Tunes

6pm - Bopoma - marimba brought to you by the Community Farm Store

7pm - Bopoma - for your dancing pleasures

CITY SQUARE STAGE
another Friday night in downtown Duncan presented by the DDBIA
Could be 6 7pm - Funky Lowdown - 4 piece funk driven group from Nanaimo

8:30pm - New Groovement - a 9 piece collective of funk/r&b out of Victoria

View Event →
Day 16
Jul
13
12:00 PM12:00

Day 16

IT’S PARADE DAY!
10am - Panago Grande Parade

parade route through downtown Duncan

Then on with the show…

Noon - Dale Manason - classic covers –guitar and vocals

1pm - Cowichan Pipe Band - the sit down affair

2pm - TerraZetto - from Nanaimo, their music hails from Continental, Latin and Americana roots, and is sung in French, English and Portuguese blending original composition with hand picked traditional tunes from around the world

3pm - Leenie Bennett - from Vancouver, you needs hear her

4pm - Porter Brothers - 3 farm boys that are rocking out -mostly originals

5pm - Eric’s Basement - in a classic style yet fresh originals from this trio

6pm - Arbutus Roots - if you went into Duncan Music you might see some this band working and teaching when not playing their awesome originals and arrangements of covers

7pm - Cheko and the Lion Rockers - local reggae / roots for to dance to in the park

CITY SQUARE STAGE
8:30pm - Beautiful Maladies - tribute to the music of Tom Waites

View Event →
Day 17 - Intercultural Day
Jul
14
11:00 AM11:00

Day 17 - Intercultural Day

11am - Teo - singing in Filipino for today

Noon - Cheko - from Mexico singing in Spanish

1pm - Sari Alesh - from Syria, his violin prowess is a needs hear

2pm - Blisk from Toronto - a polyphonic Slavic & Balkan vocal experience backed by hypnotic percussion and dance

3pm - The Mozart Piano Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn

4pm - Gals Who Write Songs - 3 local singer/songwriters share the stage

5pm - Belly Dancing - Georgia Foster has organized a 3 hour extravaganza of island dancers
6pm - Belly Dancing - take lots of pictures of the very colourful costumes
7pm - Belly Dancing
- make noise when appreciation is due

View Event →
Day 18
Jul
15
12:00 PM12:00

Day 18

Noon - Lindsey Elzinga - singer-songwriter returns from music school in Nelson

1pm - Don Wilke - up style blues on slide guitar / Hawaiian stylings

2pm - Without a Net - Irish and klezmer music can sometimes go together

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Canada Best Karate

4pm - Leenie Bennett - adversarial life challenges has strengthened this mainland singer-songwriter whose tunes cut to the bone

5pm - Blisk - 4 ladies from Toronto entertain with hopes of audience inclusion in their Slavic & Balkan stylings

6pm - Monte and the Pythons - original rock / blues from a stalwart valley musical veteran

7pm - Beverley and The Sweet Band - more original folk/rock with a killer band

DUNCAN SHOWROOM
9:30pm - After 9 Series
Blisk - from Toronto, Slavic & Balkan musical stylings

View Event →
Showcase Mondays
Jul
15
4:00 PM16:00

Showcase Mondays

4pm - Leenie Bennett - adversarial life challenges has strengthened this mainland singer-songwriter whose tunes cut to the bone

5pm - Blisk - 4 ladies from Toronto entertain with hopes of audience inclusion in their Slavic & Balkan stylings

6pm - Monte and the Pythons - original rock / blues from a stalwart valley musical veteran

7pm - Beverley and The Sweet Band - more original folk/rock with a killer band

View Event →
Day 19
Jul
16
12:00 PM12:00

Day 19

1pm - Scott McGill - originals and covers with a vocal range that is classic r&b

2pm - Jarid Starfire Wilkins - a sensitive singer and songwriter worth listening to

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Kathy White Dancers

4pm - open mic - every Tuesday, room for 9 players, one song each

5pm - Ken Hamm - a Canadian blues legend in the finger-pickin’ styling

6pm - Whitey Somers Blues Band - based out of Nanaimo, blues originals

7pm - Black & Gogol - a big guy with a big voice singing the blues- guitar and a keyboard master

View Event →
Day 20
Jul
17
12:00 PM12:00

Day 20

Noon - Chuck McCandless / Bill Hamilton - old friends have the opportunity to share the stage and songs together again

1pm - Kent Ball - Lake Cowichan now has this folk/rock/pop musician calling it home

2pm - Paul Washington - in honour of the many songwriters he has studied, his recently released self-penned CD will be featured

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Forte School of Music

4pm - History Talks - Habitat for Humanity - Mid-Vancouver Island - Marcel Aubin

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries - Instrumentals

6pm - Brittany Jean - a singer/songwriter in the Pacific Northwest

7pm - Beatlemania - unplugged (Deaf Aids)- no song books required for this sing - a long presentation

TRAIN STATION
2-4pm - Art in the Park - Cowichan Valley Arts Council sponsored

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7:30pm - Andrea and Marisha - guitar /stand up bass/vocals - two beautiful voices with a sense of soul in their originals and covers

8:30pm - Rick Scott and Nico Rhodes bring you Roots & Grooves - a dulcimer and a keyboard - an alchemy of musical mastery and mischief spiced with humour and loving kindness.

View Event →
Day 21
Jul
18
12:00 PM12:00

Day 21

Noon - Dennis Atkins - a Manitoban who has a country / roots feel to his song writing and he his choice of covers are also of country origin

1pm - Up Your Alley - Nina and crew are here to have musical fun

2pm - Hanna Elise - original tunes in a duo format

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Warmland Dance

4pm - James Hamilton - sunny afternoon music on Sitar

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries - Instrumentals

6pm - Guys Who Write Songs - three local singer-songwriters in a panel format

7pm - The Fates - 3 gals from Calgary that sing and perform originals that will captivate your attention

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7-8pm - Supersoul Thursday - Kundalini Yoga with Hayley

View Event →
Day 22
Jul
19
12:00 PM12:00

Day 22

Noon - Scott Owen - an IFF volunteer, he is regular at our festival too

1pm - Kelly Roxanne Gervan - a teacher in our community performing / writing/songs with an organic feel

2pm - Andy McCormack - a walking talking and performing retro musician

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Carlson’s Dance

4pm - Quin Etheridge-Pedden - a combination of fiddle, guitar and voice, with both original and cover tunes from Nanaimo

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - finals - Instrumentals

6pm - The Steadies - rock steady with this trio’s roots/reggae feel (performing at Craig Street Brew Pub at 9:30pm as well)

7pm - Lennon &Morquan - lennon does the rapping with Morquan laying down the beats and then Morquan taking us out with his spinnin’ of reggae/roots

View Event →
Fun Friday
Jul
19
6:00 PM18:00

Fun Friday

6pm - The Steadies - rock steady with this trio’s roots/reggae feel (performing at Craig Street Brew Pub at 9:30pm as well)

7pm - Lennon &Morquan - lennon does the rapping with Morquan laying down the beats and then Morquan taking us out with his spinnin’ of reggae/roots

View Event →
Day 23
Jul
20
11:00 AM11:00

Day 23

11am - Zumba with Roz - come to the park for an hour and get your exercise

Noon - Jonathon Churcher - an extended stay in the north gave this songwriter much fodder with which to draw his new material from

1pm- ADD - old guys playing old songs with a youthful energy

2pm - Adrian MacDonald - songwriting has aided in keeping this boy on life’s good track

3pm - Up Your Alley - friends having fun musically

4pm - Stone Poets - from Vancouver, three experienced writers and performers, three distinct voices, harmonizing beautifully together to celebrate the song

5pm - Heartwood - very fine local songwriters, Jack Connolly and Genevieve Charbonneau, in an acoustic fashion

6pm - Hardware Girls - a mother and two daughters cover folk /pop/rock/ songs as well as write their own ( yes, Dad also writes)

7pm -Stephanie Cadman / Daniel Lapp / Corwin Fox - fiddlers beware, royalty will be on our stage alongside the splendid accompanist Corwin Fox

View Event →
Day 24 - Elders Day
Jul
21
11:00 AM11:00

Day 24 - Elders Day

The words senior and senile are too close together so we chose the word Elder , which commands respect and honour

11am - Dale Manason - seen regularly on the Farmer’s Market stage, his variety of tunes is quite enjoyable

Noon - Cowichan Harmonica Band - there are many harmonica players in our valley who gather for fun times every Tuesday at 10am at the Seniors Resource Centre and today at noon for all of us

1pm - Dennis & Andy - these two locals work together as good as any comedic musical duo you may have seen

2pm - Ukululus - yes, they are return this year to honour the ukulele

3pm - Taarka - from stateside, seamlessly fusing brilliant instrumental chops with songwriting of great depth and creativity, cooking up musical “sustenance that stays with you long after you’ve pushed away from the table.”

4pm - Ravenhill Ranters - autoharp and acoustic guitar with beautifully vocalised, well crafted songs being delivered

5pm - Cooper Wolfe - a Latin Jazz fusion duo with spanish guitar and piano from Victoria

6pm - Chris Ho - a songwriter from Victoria worth catching, he brings along his beatboxing buddy to join him

7pm - Brock Meades Trio - a bass player from our valley and now with years at the VIU Jazz program behind him, he brings his band to entertain us

View Event →
Day 25
Jul
22
12:00 PM12:00

Day 25

Noon - Jonathon Stewart - original acoustic folk from Saskatchewan

1pm - Schayde Dame - guitar/vocal-originals /fave covers

2pm - Chuck McCandless - an elder in our folk scene but don’t tell him that

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Warmland Dance

4pm - Kieran West / Logan McKillop - two Manitoba singer-songwriters trading off songs during their set

5pm - The Wanted - from Toronto-combine old time gospel harmonies and unplugged vintage rock ‘n roll in a sound that is transformational - The Carter Family meets Chuck Berry

6pm - Logan and Nathan - alternative folk duo from the hills of Alberta

7pm - Terry Boyle - now in Ladysmith, think Irish balladeer

DUNCAN SHOWROOM
9:30pm - Showroom After 9 Series
The Wanted - harmonies designed to be witnessed at the Duncan Showroom

View Event →
Showcase Mondays
Jul
22
4:00 PM16:00

Showcase Mondays

4pm - Kieran West / Logan McKillop - two Manitoba singer-songwriters trading off songs during their set

5pm - The Wanted - from Toronto-combine old time gospel harmonies and unplugged vintage rock ‘n roll in a sound that is transformational - The Carter Family meets Chuck Berry

6pm - Logan and Nathan - alternative folk duo from the hills of Alberta

7pm - Terry Boyle - now in Ladysmith, think Irish balladeer

View Event →
Day 26
Jul
23
12:00 PM12:00

Day 26

Noon - Anneda - now singing with the Pink Floyd tribute band PIGS, this is her solo show

1pm - Chuck McCandless / Bill Hamilton - when old friends can perform on the same stage sharing songs, the audience feels the love

2pm- Harold Anderson - his cover repertoire is immense as is his own song book

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Kathy White Dancers

4pm - open mic - make sure to sign up if you want the chance to perform one song

5pm - Rockland Moran - a slide guitar master, he has put in his blues playin’ time

6pm - Shake n Cor - as a trio, original tunes played that take you to a European jazzy bluesy feel

7pm - Renovation Blues Band - straight up rockin’ blues covers out of Nanaimo with some fine originals

View Event →
Day 27
Jul
24
12:00 PM12:00

Day 27

Noon - Andy McCormack - so many Canadian songs that were hits and this guy knows them

1pm - Luke Morton - soon to be a dad, his song writing muse is about to change for sure

2pm - Teo - a local busker on guitar and piano, he sings many songs you will remember as he effortlessly takes us on a musical journey

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Obrien’s School of Irish Dance

4pm - History Talks - The Station - what does happen in that multi coloured building across from the festival?

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries - Originals

6pm - Raine Hamilton - from Winnipeg, her star is coming to the front as folk clubs / festivals across the country recognise her prowess as a songwriter/performer

7pm - McCandless Family Band - in memory of June Rossetto, this family band makes everyone smile and with much Irish content, as well as tasty originals

TRAIN STATION
2-4pm - Art in the Park - Cowichan Valley Arts Council sponsored

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7:30pm- Porter Brothers - local trio of farm boys havin’ fun playin’ and writin’ songs

8:30pm - Ridley Bent - think country although his song writing skills are genre crossing, the creator of hick hop, he brings a stellar back-up band of the lower mainland’s finest

View Event →
Day 28
Jul
25
12:00 PM12:00

Day 28

Noon - Brian Gauci - an acoustic guitar player from Toronto now calling Ladysmith home

1pm - Steve McKinnon Trio - veterans of the music scene, a most memorable performance always given

2pm - Harry Hull - piano-originals with standards filtering thru

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Celtic Rhythm Dancers

4pm - James Hamilton - from Victoria, his foray into the sitar has been a blessing for the island, so come, sit back and float away

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries - Originals

6pm - Kelly Hunt - please to take note of this frailin’banjo, songwriter from Memphis with a violin accompanist, her star is very much rising

7pm - Joe Charron - with a new CD causing much commotion in the folk world, this ‘over nite’ success does not change his feet on the ground approach to all that he does

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7-8pm - Supersoul Thursday - 25 Drum Circle

View Event →
Specialty Thursday
Jul
25
12:00 PM12:00

Specialty Thursday

6pm - Kelly Hunt - please to take note of this frailin’banjo, songwriter from Memphis with a violin accompanist, her star is very much rising

7pm - Joe Charron - with a new CD causing much commotion in the folk world, this ‘over nite’ success does not change his feet on the ground approach to all that he does

View Event →
Day 29
Jul
26
12:00 PM12:00

Day 29

Noon - Jessica Blakney - 1/3 of the Hardware Girls, she is a song writer, a singer and living in Chemainus

1pm - Paul Washington - country swing and roots country shapes his songwriting

2pm - Jade Blakney - 1/3 of the Hardware Girls, she is a song writer, a singer and also living in Chemainus

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Carlson’s Dance

4pm - Julie Hampton aka Electra Day - stateside folk performer who is much a poet, mark this one in your book

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - finals - Originals

6pm - Hell Katz - rockabilly from the valley

7pm - Rooster Tooth - rockabilly from the mainland

View Event →
Day 30
Jul
27
11:00 AM11:00

Day 30

11am - Zumba with Roz - get your sweat on with this group activity

Noon - Clarissa Rodger - from the valley and just coming to the stage, she sings cover songs with an ability to own them

1pm - Arbutus Ridge Performing Arts Society - betcha this is gonna be classic rock as the Arbutus Ridge jammers come into downtown Duncan

2pm - K-Tones - flute and keyboards and some technology, this Saltspring duo will mezmerize you with covers and remarkable originals

3pm - Mick Gibb - from Lantzville, he is a late comer to the stage but a prolific songwriter of good tunage

4pm - Donna & Bill Konsorado - across the street neighbours from Mick in Lantzville, Donna’s Aberta foothills heritage comes thru in her originals and approach to their music utilizing banjo / acoustic guitar /keyboards and foot percussion

5pm - Terry Brennan - a magnificent singer-songwriter calling Victoria home, he has risen from the jaws of illness to share his great abilities at performing

6pm - Jessifer Vaira - originally from Ladysmith, her fine musicianship and community spirit keep the ‘open mics’ in Vancouver happening

7pm - Luv Train - r&b / blues vocals from a sweet lady of soul, Lady V along with hubby Larry B.on keys, they always have a stable of seasoned players with them

View Event →
Day 31 - Gospel Music Day
Jul
28
11:00 AM11:00

Day 31 - Gospel Music Day

More and more, gospel music is becoming the way to keep congregations in the present and available to the public

11am - Church of Nazarene - a yearly event since our inception, this church brings their musical Sunday service to the park for all to enjoy

Noon - Jared Popma - with messages of hope and light, young Jared is proving himself as a stellar musician

1pm - Ditty Bakes Spirit Music Emporium - Alisha Baker and friends spread the gospel thru their music

2pm - New Life Baptist - they bring their musical treat to the park as well so as to celebrate the newness of faith and worship

3pm - Blu& Kelly Hopkins - from the interior, this husband –wife team bring fine folk/blues music to the stage

4pm - Wayne Kozak Quartet – the second of his yearly performances for us, always a musical treat in that r&b / jazz/blues feel

5pm - Ashley Wey Trio - more jazz for a Sunday afternoon, a fine vocalist and pianist, the trio makes her shine even more

6pm - ABACAXI - Amelia Thomas presents some of Brazil's best music from enchanting bossa novas to heart racing sambas tosweep you away to Rio right in the heart of Duncan

7pm - Blackberry Wood - whoopah!-musical entertainment that needs be witnessed instead of described, and as an audience you might become engaged in their process

View Event →
Day 32
Jul
29
12:00 PM12:00

Day 32

Noon- Steady Rollin’ Jay - acoustic blues is what turns his musical muse on

1pm - Schayde Dame - a guitar and her voice, ah yes, her voice

2pm - Harold Anderson - from introspective originals to covers you will remember his show (aka-Homeless Harold)

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase -Lara’s School of Middle Eastern Dance and Rhythm

4pm - Chey Peterson - chef by day at the Old Firehouse Wine Bar, creative folk rock musician at other times, when he can

6pm - Kelly Hunt - from Memphis-being said again, her star is rising big time, come see why

7pm - Sean Ashby - guitarist for Sara McLaughlin for years, his solo show is exceptional

DUNCAN SHOWROOM
9:30pm - Showroom After 9 Series
Kelly Hunt
- Kelly at the Showroom - what a delightful thought

View Event →
Showcase Mondays
Jul
29
4:00 PM16:00

Showcase Mondays

4pm - Chey Peterson - chef by day at the Old Firehouse Wine Bar, creative folk rock musician at other times, when he can

6pm - Kelly Hunt - from Memphis-being said again, her star is rising big time, come see why

7pm - Sean Ashby - guitarist for Sara McLaughlin for years, his solo show is exceptional

View Event →
Day 33
Jul
30
12:00 PM12:00

Day 33

Noon - Teo - an ability to sing /play the classics we all know makes it easy to understand how this busker has become so popular

1pm - Without a Net - politics and unions in a Pete Seeger styling involving Irish and Klezmer united

2pm - Don Wilke - slide guitar , slack key guitar, songwriting with a blues/rock yet folk point of view

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Kathy White Dancers

4pm - open mic - last chance to use the open mic

5pm - Brandy Moore - recently to the island, she sings the blues interspersed with r&b standards with an ownership that is tres cool

6pm - Gerry Barnum & Crew - from Nanaimo, this guy has stayed the course of original blues and his performances are most engaging

7pm - South Island Rhythm Kings - watch out, these south island blues dudes come to make you boogie

CITY SQUARE STAGE
8:30pm - Papagroove

View Event →
Day 34
Jul
31
12:00 PM12:00

Day 34

Noon - Dennis Atkins - last chance this year to catch this well mannered singer/songwriter originally from Manitoba

1pm - Anneda - you may have seen this singer on stage at the Farmers Market throughout the spring, she caught our ear immediately

2pm - Scott Owen - singing from his soul, his hardships slip away when he performs his originals and well chosen folk gems

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Obrien’s School of Irish Dance

4pm - Health Talks - Laser Therapy with Josh Crawford

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries - Instrumentals

6pm - Chris Hergesheimer - armed with a microphone, a laptop, a guitar and an ego, he performs his acoustic songs from the heart and dials in old and new school beats in order to throw out live lyrics, creating an authentic middle class West Coast vibe of conscious and catchy hip hop with messages that are relatable and realistic

7pm - Victor Nezrallah - from Ottawa, this veteran performer will entertain you well, you buy one of his cd’s

TRAIN STATION
2-4pm - Art in the Park - Cowichan Valley Arts Council sponsored

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7:30pm - Groove Social - showcasing Scott McGill’s originals and his choice of covers that allow us to hear his vocal r&b prowess, this trio comes to get a groove goin’

8:30pm - Shuffle Demons - weird cats from Toronto are resurrecting the “out of my house, roach” feel of their hip 3 saxophone based jazz fusin’ cool stuff...we glad they are

View Event →
Day 35
Aug
1
12:00 PM12:00

Day 35

Noon - Andy McCormack - the master of cover tunes, he reads the audience to decide his set list

1pm - Naomi Payan - this woman is a superb singer and songwriter, glad she lives in our valley

2pm - Scott McGill - guitar /vocals, his soul/r&b/pop/originals and choice of covers accent his vocal prowess in those genres

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Celtic Rhythm Dancers

4pm - Madison Galloway - from Toronto and on her way to the Filberg Festival, she brings her guitar palying buddy to showcase her debut cd,

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries - Instrumentals

6pm - Andrea Smith / Marisha Devoin - two vocalists that also write songs and play their instruments oh so well

7pm - Chris Antonik - an awarded blues player from Toronto, he brings his band to rock us out of this day

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7-8pm - Supersoul Thursday - Sound Yoga with Sarah

DUNCAN SHOWROOM
9:30pm - Showroom After 9 Series
Madison Galloway - young singer songwriter from Toronto with her debut CD in hand

View Event →
Day 36
Aug
2
12:00 PM12:00

Day 36

Noon - Chuck McCandless - his originals along side of his covers shows music knows no age

1pm - Paul Ruszel - a local folk musician who still sings of hope and healing knowing it will work

2pm - Steve McKinnon - ending the Lunch in the Park Series with one of our finest

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Carlson’s Dance

4pm - Guitar Bill - from Victoria, a solo guitarist that can use a loop pedal real well

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - finals - Instrumentals

6pm - Tequila Bedspins - drummer Andy Okell mentioned this new band to me, they is good

7pm - Sweet Potato Brown and the Troublemakers - she has a thing for Steve Earle’s music and it shows in her own song writing and of course in her choice of covers

View Event →
Day 37
Aug
3
11:00 AM11:00

Day 37

11am - Zumba with Roz - last one for this year’s festival, the ultimate workout with Rozlast one for this year’s festival, the ultimate workout with Roz

Noon - Jared Popma - he brings his tap dancing friend to join in his expeditions into his music

1pm - Spent Rent - Simon Sayz has played the festival for 5 years and now he has a band

2pm - Chris Baron & Megan Cronin - this couple from stateside have been in our community for a week, same as last year, so they can enjoy that we do live in ‘a rather fun place to be’

3pm - Brian Gauci - this has turned into a yearly thang where Brian ends up playing his instrumentals behind a cloth curtain as we ready for Shakespeare in the Park

4pm - Shawnigan Players present Shakespeare in the park - Much Ado About Nothing

5pm - Shawnigan Players present Shakespeare in the park - yes, in downtown Duncan

6pm - Shawnigan Players present Shakespeare in the park - Measure For Measure

7pm - Shawnigan Players present Shakespeare in the park - do trust you enjoy theatre in the public park

CITY SQUARE STAGE
8:30pm -Tri-Continental - an awarded collection of folk’s finest-Bill Bourne / Madagascar Slim / Lester Quitzau

View Event →
Day 38 - Country Music Appreciation Day
Aug
4
11:00 AM11:00

Day 38 - Country Music Appreciation Day

Country music comes in many packages, here are but a few

11am - Jim Scales - country favourites done extremely well

Noon - Professor Banjo - old style country on banjo

1pm - Paul Washington Trio - inspired by the country swing elite and roots writer’s, Paul brings to the table country as it should be

2pm - Chris Andres - there must always be outlaw country and Chris wears that hat

3pm - Anneda - she brings her band for her final performance at the 39 days of July 2019

4pm - Lady O with Leon Nagasaki - Lady O is a wonderful addition to our community and her stand up bass playing and vocals lead her and us to some magnificent places

5pm - Smilin' Jack Smith / Joe Mock - 5th decade of performing touring the world, these veterans bring it home - blues, country folk in an admirable fashion (Joe Mock was the guitar player in Pied Pumkin)

6pm - O’Briens Irish School of Dance - the showcase

7pm - Modern Thought - “these guys should be playing arenas!” bringing big sound with big hooks driven to make every show unforgettable.

View Event →
Day 39 - Youth Day
Aug
5
12:00 PM12:00

Day 39 - Youth Day

Noon - contestants DHT - it is by invite
1pm - Winners DHT - we see who shows up

2pm - Malakai - youthful energy with no boundaries

2:30pm - Amanda Nixon - sweet vocals and great writings

3pm - The Lucky Brothers - two young guys who really enjoy entertaining

3:30pm - Not Yet - the Duncan Music Rock Band class

4pm - Porter Brothers - their star is rising, great originals

4:30pm - Jared Popma - a singer, songwriter, guitar player along with his tap dancin’ buddy

5pm - James Meyer and friends - south end students rocked it on stage this year

View Event →