Filtering by: Buckerfields Stage

Day 39 - Youth Day
Aug
5
12:00 PM12:00

Day 39 - Youth Day

Noon - contestants DHT - it is by invite
1pm - Winners DHT - we see who shows up

2pm - Malakai - youthful energy with no boundaries

2:30pm - Amanda Nixon - sweet vocals and great writings

3pm - The Lucky Brothers - two young guys who really enjoy entertaining

3:30pm - Not Yet - the Duncan Music Rock Band class

4pm - Porter Brothers - their star is rising, great originals

4:30pm - Jared Popma - a singer, songwriter, guitar player along with his tap dancin’ buddy

5pm - James Meyer and friends - south end students rocked it on stage this year

View Event →
Day 38 - Country Music Appreciation Day
Aug
4
11:00 AM11:00

Day 38 - Country Music Appreciation Day

Country music comes in many packages, here are but a few…

11am - Jim Scales - country favourites done extremely well

Noon - Professor Banjo - old style country on banjo

1pm - Paul Washington Trio - inspired by the country swing elite and roots writer’s, Paul brings to the table country as it should be

2pm - Chris Andres - there must always be outlaw country and Chris wears that hat

3pm - Anneda - she brings her band for her final performance at the 39 days of July 2019

4pm - Lady O with Leon Nagasaki - Lady O is a wonderful addition to our community and her stand up bass playing and vocals lead her and us to some magnificent places

5pm - Smilin' Jack Smith / Joe Mock - 5th decade of performing touring the world, these veterans bring it home - blues, country folk in an admirable fashion (Joe Mock was the guitar player in Pied Pumkin)

6pm - O’Briens Irish School of Dance - the showcase

7pm - Modern Thought - “these guys should be playing arenas!” bringing big sound with big hooks driven to make every show unforgettable.

View Event →
Day 37 - Sociable Saturday
Aug
3
11:00 AM11:00

Day 37 - Sociable Saturday

11am - Zumba with Roz - last one for this year’s festival, the ultimate workout with Rozlast one for this year’s festival, the ultimate workout with Roz

Noon - Jared Popma - he brings his tap dancing friend to join in his expeditions into his music

1pm - Spent Rent - Simon Sayz has played the festival for 5 years and now he has a band

2pm - Chris Baron & Megan Cronin - this couple from stateside have been in our community for a week, same as last year, so they can enjoy that we do live in ‘a rather fun place to be’

3pm - Brian Gauci - this has turned into a yearly thang where Brian ends up playing his instrumentals behind a cloth curtain as we ready for Shakespeare in the Park

4pm - Shawnigan Players present Shakespeare in the park - Much Ado About Nothing

5pm - Shawnigan Players present Shakespeare in the park - yes, in downtown Duncan

6pm - Shawnigan Players present Shakespeare in the park - Measure For Measure

7pm - Shawnigan Players present Shakespeare in the park - do trust you enjoy theatre in the public park

CITY SQUARE STAGE
8:30pm -Tri-Continental - an awarded collection of folk’s finest-Bill Bourne / Madagascar Slim / Lester Quitzau

View Event →
Day 36 - Fun Friday
Aug
2
12:00 PM12:00

Day 36 - Fun Friday

Noon - Chuck McCandless - his originals along side of his covers shows music knows no age

1pm - Paul Ruszel - a local folk musician who still sings of hope and healing knowing it will work

2pm - Steve McKinnon - ending the Lunch in the Park Series with one of our finest

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Carlson’s Dance

4pm - Guitar Bill - from Victoria, a solo guitarist that can use a loop pedal real well

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - finals - Instrumentals

6pm - Tequila Bedspins - drummer Andy Okell mentioned this new band to me, they is good

7pm - Sweet Potato Brown and the Troublemakers - she has a thing for Steve Earle’s music and it shows in her own song writing and of course in her choice of covers

View Event →
Day 35 - Specialty Thursday
Aug
1
12:00 PM12:00

Day 35 - Specialty Thursday

Noon - Andy McCormack - the master of cover tunes, he reads the audience to decide his set list

1pm - Naomi Payan - this woman is a superb singer and songwriter, glad she lives in our valley

2pm - Scott McGill - guitar /vocals, his soul/r&b/pop/originals and choice of covers accent his vocal prowess in those genres

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Celtic Rhythm Dancers

4pm - Madison Galloway - from Toronto and on her way to the Filberg Festival, she brings her guitar palying buddy to showcase her debut cd,

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries - Instrumentals

6pm - Andrea Smith - from Nanaimo, a delicious voice and wonderful songwriter and her choice of other’s originals will also blow you away

7pm - Chris Antonik - an awarded blues player from Toronto, he brings his band to rock us out of this day

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7-8pm - Supersoul Thursday - Sound Yoga with Sarah

DUNCAN SHOWROOM
9:30pm - Showroom After 9 Series
Madison Galloway - young singer songwriter from Toronto with her debut CD in hand

View Event →
Day 34 - Walkabout Wednesday
Jul
31
12:00 PM12:00

Day 34 - Walkabout Wednesday

Noon - Dennis Atkins - last chance this year to catch this well mannered singer/songwriter originally from Manitoba

1pm - Anneda - you may have seen this singer on stage at the Farmers Market throughout the spring, she caught our ear immediately

2pm - Scott Owen - singing from his soul, his hardships slip away when he performs his originals and well chosen folk gems

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Obrien’s School of Irish Dance

4pm - Health Talks - Laser Therapy with Josh Crawford

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - preliminaries - Instrumentals

6pm - Chris Hergesheimer - armed with a microphone, a laptop, a guitar and an ego, he performs his acoustic songs from the heart and dials in old and new school beats in order to throw out live lyrics, creating an authentic middle class West Coast vibe of conscious and catchy hip hop with messages that are relatable and realistic

7pm - Victor Nezrallah - from Ottawa, this veteran performer will entertain you well, you buy one of his cd’s

TRAIN STATION
2-4pm - Art in the Park - Cowichan Valley Arts Council sponsored

CITY SQUARE STAGE
7:30pm - Groove Social - showcasing Scott McGill’s originals and his choice of covers that allow us to hear his vocal r&b prowess, this trio comes to get a groove goin’

8:30pm - Shuffle Demons - weird cats from Toronto are resurrecting the “out of my house, roach” feel of their hip 3 saxophone based jazz fusin’ cool stuff...we glad they are

View Event →
Day 33 - Blues on Tuesday
Jul
30
12:00 PM12:00

Day 33 - Blues on Tuesday

Noon - Teo - an ability to sing /play the classics we all know makes it easy to understand how this busker has become so popular

1pm - Without a Net - politics and unions in a Pete Seeger styling involving Irish and Klezmer united

2pm - Don Wilke - slide guitar , slack key guitar, songwriting with a blues/rock yet folk point of view

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Kathy White Dancers

4pm - open mic - last chance to use the open mic

5pm - Brandy Moore - recently to the island, she sings the blues interspersed with r&b standards with an ownership that is tres cool

6pm - Gerry Barnum & Crew - from Nanaimo, this guy has stayed the course of original blues and his performances are most engaging

7pm - South Island Rhythm Kings - watch out, these south island blues dudes come to make you boogie

CITY SQUARE STAGE
8:30pm - Papagroove

View Event →
Showcase Mondays
Jul
29
4:00 PM16:00

Showcase Mondays

4pm - Chey Peterson - chef by day at the Old Firehouse Wine Bar, creative folk rock musician at other times, when he can

6pm - Kelly Hunt - from Memphis-being said again, her star is rising big time, come see why

7pm - Sean Ashby - guitarist for Sara McLaughlin for years, his solo show is exceptional

View Event →
Day 32 - Showcase Monday
Jul
29
12:00 PM12:00

Day 32 - Showcase Monday

Noon- Steady Rollin’ Jay - acoustic blues is what turns his musical muse on

1pm - Scott Owen - local musician who has had his battles and knows that music heals most of those scars

2pm - Harold Anderson - from introspective originals to covers you will remember his show (aka-Homeless Harold)

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase -Lara’s School of Middle Eastern Dance and Rhythm

4pm - Chey Peterson - chef by day at the Old Firehouse Wine Bar, creative folk rock musician at other times, when he can

5pm - Chris Baron & Megan Cronin

6pm - Kelly Hunt - from Memphis - being said again, her star is rising big time, come see why

7pm - Sean Ashby - guitarist for Sara McLaughlin for years, his solo show is exceptional

DUNCAN SHOWROOM
9:30pm - Showroom After 9 Series
Kelly Hunt
- Kelly at the Showroom - what a delightful thought

View Event →
Day 31 - Gospel Music Day
Jul
28
11:00 AM11:00

Day 31 - Gospel Music Day

More and more, gospel music is becoming the way to keep congregations in the present and available to the public

11am - Church of Nazarene - a yearly event since our inception, this church brings their musical Sunday service to the park for all to enjoy

Noon - Jared Popma - with messages of hope and light, young Jared is proving himself as a stellar musician

1pm - Ditty Bakes Spirit Music Emporium - Alisha Baker and friends spread the gospel thru their music

2pm - David Vest - piano player extraordinaire in a boogie woogie gospel kinda way....been performing throughout the southern states since 1957....his understanding of gospel music will enrich all of our lives....

3pm - Blu& Kelly Hopkins - from the interior, this husband –wife team bring fine folk/blues music to the stage

4pm - Wayne Kozak Quartet – the second of his yearly performances for us, always a musical treat in that r&b / jazz/blues feel

5pm - Ashley Wey Trio - more jazz for a Sunday afternoon, a fine vocalist and pianist, the trio makes her shine even more

6pm - ABACAXI - Amelia Thomas presents some of Brazil's best music from enchanting bossa novas to heart racing sambas tosweep you away to Rio right in the heart of Duncan

7pm - Blackberry Wood - whoopah!-musical entertainment that needs be witnessed instead of described, and as an audience you might become engaged in their process

View Event →
Day 30 - Sociable Saturday
Jul
27
11:00 AM11:00

Day 30 - Sociable Saturday

11am - Zumba with Roz - get your sweat on with this group activity

Noon - Clarissa Rodger - from the valley and just coming to the stage, she sings cover songs with an ability to own them

1pm - Arbutus Ridge Performing Arts Society - betcha this is gonna be classic rock as the Arbutus Ridge jammers come into downtown Duncan

2pm - K-Tones - flute and keyboards and some technology, this Saltspring duo will mezmerize you with covers and remarkable originals

3pm - Donna & Bill Konsorado - across the street neighbours from Mick in Lantzville, Donna’s Aberta foothills heritage comes thru in her originals and approach to their music utilizing banjo / acoustic guitar /keyboards and foot percussion

4pm - Mick Gibb - from Lantzville, he is a late comer to the stage but a prolific songwriter of good tunage

5pm - Terry Brennan - a magnificent singer-songwriter calling Victoria home, he has risen from the jaws of illness to share his great abilities at performing

6pm - Jessifer Vaira - originally from Ladysmith, her fine musicianship and community spirit keep the ‘open mics’ in Vancouver happening

7pm - Luv Train - r&b / blues vocals from a sweet lady of soul, Lady V along with hubby Larry B.on keys, they always have a stable of seasoned players with them

View Event →
Day 29 - Fun Friday
Jul
26
12:00 PM12:00

Day 29 - Fun Friday

Noon - Jessica Blakney - 1/3 of the Hardware Girls, she is a song writer, a singer and living in Chemainus

1pm - Paul Washington - country swing and roots country shapes his songwriting

2pm - Jade Blakney - 1/3 of the Hardware Girls, she is a song writer, a singer and also living in Chemainus

3pm - Teacher Student Showcase - Carlson’s Dance

4pm - Julie Hampton aka Electra Day - stateside folk performer who is much a poet, mark this one in your book

5pm - Duncan Has Talent - finals - Originals

6pm - Hell Katz - rockabilly from the valley

7pm - Rooster Tooth - rockabilly from the mainland

View Event →